No:409/23, Commentary on the statement by the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the attempts to transport cargo to Azerbaijan
Dispatch of convoys under the disguise of “humanitarian aid” to the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan without prior agreement is an another provocation. Encouragement of this provocation at the Prime Minister level is unacceptable.
This provocation once again demonstrates that “tense humanitarian situation” claims by Armenia are nothing than an intention to continue illegal activity and create tension by baseless political manipulation.
Armenia, instead of blaming Azerbaijan for the so-called “genocide” attempts, must apologize for forced deportations of Azerbaijanis from the territory of Armenia, mass casualties while the people were being driven out of their ancestral lands, aggression against Azerbaijan, crimes against humanity including genocide caused by the military occupation, as well as its ethnic cleansing policy and actions.
If Armenia is genuinely interested in peace and stability in the region, and supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan not only in words but also in deeds, it must refrain from such provocative actions, and support the utilization of “Aghdam-Khankendi”, as well as other routes proposed by Azerbaijan to meet the needs of the Armenian population. Armenia must also stop obstructing the efforts of Azerbaijan to reintegrate the Armenian residents.