No:593/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva
On December 20, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva.
During the meeting, the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN, as well as its specialized agencies, and issues related to the future cooperation agenda were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that Azerbaijan, which is an active member of the UN, actively participates in the organization's global development initiatives. At the meeting, information was also provided about the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the territories liberated from occupation, as well as the landmine threat.
The UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva recalled with pleasure the series of events organized this year on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of establishment of relations between Azerbaijan and the UN. She emphasized the importance of the work done by Azerbaijan in connection with the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals-2030 agenda.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on issues of cooperation in education, healthcare, energy and other areas, and opportunities to expand existing cooperation were considered.