No:592/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed Ambassador of the United Mexican States to Azerbaijan Maria Victoria Romero Caballero
On December 19, 2022, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the newly appointed ambassador of the United Mexican States to Azerbaijan, Maria Victoria Romero Caballero.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov accepted the copy of credentials of Ambassador Maria Victoria Romero Caballero and wished her success in her future activities.
During the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the issues of the current bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between the two countries, as well as the current situation in the region. The sides noted with satisfaction the existence of broad prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mexico in various fields, including political, economic, trade, investment, tourism, education, sports, etc. The role of reciprocal visits, including political consultations, in the development of cooperation in the political field and political dialogue was emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the restoration and reconstruction work carried out by Azerbaijan in the territories liberated from occupation, as well as the landmine threat.
Ambassador Maria Victoria Romero Caballero expressed gratitude to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov for the reception and said that she will make efforts for the further development of relations between the two countries. The role of interparliamentary relations in the expansion of bilateral relations, as well as reciprocal visits of parliamentarians of both countries, was emphasized. It was also brought to attention that work is being done to expand cooperation between think tanks operating in Azerbaijan and Mexico.
During the meeting, prospects for cooperation within the framework of multilateral platforms, including the Non-Aligned Movement, were discussed. In this regard, information was provided on the preparations for the meeting of the Contact Group on the fight against COVID-19, which will be held in Baku in March of the next year in the format of a Summit Meeting.
At the meeting, an exchange of views also took place on other issues of mutual interest.