No:522/22, Press Release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed ambassador of the State of Libya to Azerbaijan Ali Salem Naser
On November 18, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the newly appointed ambassador of the State of Libya to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ali Salem Naser.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a copy of the credentials of ambassador Ali Salem Naser, congratulated him, and wished him success in his future work.
Noting the existence of historical, religious, and cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Libya, Minister stressed the high level of political dialogue between the two countries.
In this regard, satisfaction was expressed with mutual support and cooperation both on bilateral and multilateral platforms, in particular within the framework of the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and the Non-Aligned Movement.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the ambassador on the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, the implications of the 30-year-long occupation, the 44-day Patriotic War, the reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories, as well as the process of return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes.
The ambassador thanked Minister Jeyhun Bayramov for the welcome and conveyed to him the greetings of the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the State of Libya. Ali Salem Naser pointed out that he will spare no effort to strengthen friendly relations and cooperation relations between Libya and Azerbaijan, both bilaterally and within the framework of international organizations during his tenure.
During the meeting, an exchange of views on further cooperation between the two countries took place and great potential in this regard was emphasized.