No:510/22, Head of the Press Service Department of the MFA of Azerbaijan Aykhan Hajizada answers the questions of local media
Question: As it is known, the French Senate is supposed to consider the draft resolution against Azerbaijan on November 15. The draft resolution caused the anger of many Azerbaijanis, and an appeal was placed against it on the prestigious petition website, addressed to the French Senate, Government, and people, and in a short period of time, it collected nearly 110,000 signatures. However, the French side does not pay attention to the said petition. We would like to know your opinion on this issue.
Answer: Apparently, this initiative, which was put forward by a group of our compatriots on a public basis as a protest against the injustice against our country, has gathered wide support in a short period of time. According to the information, not only Azerbaijanis in France but also our compatriots living in a number of other foreign countries supported this initiative with their signatures. These steps are an example of solidarity and unity shown by our compatriots. It is commendable that this appeal has attracted a significant number of supporters compared to other petitions posted on the mentioned portal. Despite this, France has not yet responded to this petition of Azerbaijanis, compared to appeals with fewer votes and less importance. We expect that French parliamentarians will pay attention to the appeals, who claim to be sensitive to public opinion, which cause the rightful dissatisfaction of our compatriots.