No:505/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Ambassador of the Republic of Korea Kim Tong Op
On December 10, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan Kim Tong Op on the occasion of the completion of his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke with satisfaction about the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Korea in political, economic and humanitarian spheres, and praised the ambassador's efforts in this regard. Noting that despite the pandemic, bilateral relations have continued to develop in recent years, visits are being made, including the visit of the Chairman of the Presidential Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan, the Minister noted the potential for expanding cooperation.
Ambassador Kim Tong Op expressed fruitful development of relations between the two countries during his three years of diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan and expressed gratitude for the support provided during this period. He wished Azerbaijan and the entire region peace, tranquility and prosperity.
Referring to the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Korea next year, the sides expressed confidence that the organization of various events in this regard will contribute to further strengthening ties.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed cooperation on multilateral platforms and other issues of mutual interest.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wished Ambassador Kim Tong Op success in his future endeavors.