No:468/23, Commentary on the allegations made by Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia, during his speech at the government meeting dated September 7
Accusations against Azerbaijan of aggravating the military-political situation in the region, as well as alleged claims on force concentration of Azerbaijan, voiced during a government meeting on September 7, are integral part of another fraudulent political manipulation of Armenia.
It is well-known that the continuation of military-political provocations by Armenia, ongoing claims voiced by Armenia including its Prime Minister against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, and non-withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan contrary to its obligations are real threats to security in the region.
In order to establish peace and security in the region, Armenia must abandon its territorial claims against Azerbaijan, put an end to military and political provocations, and stop the obstacles to the successful outcome of the negotiation process on the peace treaty.