Press release 16 July 2022
No:330/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia
On July 16, 2022, a bilateral meeting between the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia took place in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Two Ministers touched upon the wide range of issues pertinent to the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted that based on the post-conflict realities emerged after the resolution of the armed conflict between the two states, all efforts need to be directed towards making progress in building good-neighborly inter-state relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. In this context, the necessity of full implementation of all provisions of the Trilateral Statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia, in particular the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan, was stressed.
Touching upon the humanitarian issues, Minister Ceyhun Bayramov emphasized the importance of bringing clarity to fates of close to 4000 Azerbaijani missing persons.
The two Ministers underscored the importance they attach to continued direct dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Both ministers expressed their gratitude to the Georgian side for hosting their meeting in Georgia.