No:322/21, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media’s question
Question: The US Ambassador to Armenia said, “We do not consider the issue of the status of Nagorno-Karabakh resolved. This issue remains on the agenda of the Minsk Group. " Can we have your comment in this regard?
Answer: Such a statement by the US ambassador is unacceptable. The conflict is a thing of the past, Azerbaijan ensured its territorial integrity, and the East Zangazur and Karabakh economic regions were established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 7, 2021. These territories are an integral part of Azerbaijan and there can be no question of any status.
Such statement by the US official, while new realities arose in the region, including the opportunities to normalize relations based on the principles of international law with the signing of the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020, serves to exacerbate the situation and create unreasonable expectations from the opposite side.
While the further activities of the OSCE Minsk Group are being discussed, such a statement by the representative of the co-chair country undermines the future activities of the Minsk Group.