Press release 04 October 2019
No:307/19, Head of the MFA Press Service Department Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media
Question: What can you say about yesterday’s incident resulted in a killing of the Azerbaijani civilian by targeted fire from the Armenian armed forces in the Gazakh region of Azerbaijan?
Answer: As you know, on 2 October, 2019 the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia launched another provocation by shelling an excavator who carried out work on the construction of a road in the direction of the village of Gushchu Ayrim in the Gazakh region near the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. As a result of the incident, the driver of the excavator Safarali Abyshov, a civilian, was killed.
In general, I would like to recall that the deliberate killing of the Azerbaijani civilian population throughout the conflict constituted the essence of the actions of the Armenian armed forces. The flagrant act of genocide in Khojaly in 1992 and the subsequent targeted killing of young children living in the territories close to the state border of Azerbaijan and Armenia and the front line are the most obvious evidences of this fact.
The recent ceasefire violations, which have become a tendency, accompanied by irresponsible rhetorical attacks by the Armenian leadership, confirm that, unfortunately, the words and the deeds of the aggressor country are fundamentally contrary to the interests of a peaceful settlement of the conflict.
They are in no way consistent with the spirit and letter of the latest statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs of September 25 of this year, which contains an unequivocal call to reduce tension and provide an atmosphere conducive to the advancement of the peace process and conducive to substantive negotiations.
We strongly condemn this subsequent malicious act of Armenia and again recall that all the existing obstacles to the advancement of the peace process and the achievement of peace and security in the region are created, first of all, by such policies of Armenia aimed at escalating the tension.
We present our sincere condolences to the family of the deceased.