No:294/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the Director-General of the UN Geneva Office with representatives of the Non-Aligned Movement Youth Network
On June 17, 2022, ADA University hosted a meeting between Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva, UN Under-Secretary-General Tatiana Valovaya and representatives of the Non-Aligned Movement Youth Network and ADA University students.
In her speech, T.Valovaya outlined many challenges facing the modern world, including climate change, social and economic challenges exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic, food security, and the need to intensify efforts to implement the UN Sustainable Development Agenda. Noting that global solutions are needed to meet global challenges, the Director General stressed the importance of a multilateral system with the participation of states, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, academia, the private sector and civil society. Speaking about the importance of youth participation in discussions on addressing global challenges, T.Valovaya praised the establishment of the Non-Aligned Movement Youth Network upon the initiative of Azerbaijan.
The event continued with a question-and-answer session.