<p>No:130/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the Ambassador of Romania to the Republic of Azerbaijan Dan Iancu</p>
On April 13, 2021, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the Ambassador of Romania to the Republic of Azerbaijan Dan Iancu upon the termination of his diplomatic mission.
At the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the high level of development of bilateral political relations between Azerbaijan and Romania based on strategic partnership. The sides noted that there are favorable opportunities for further development of cooperation in various sectors of the economy, including energy and transport. Confidence in the successful continuation of comprehensive cooperation after the lifting of restrictions on the pandemic was expressed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that the development of relations with Romania, as the first European country to sign a strategic partnership agreement with Azerbaijan, is one of the priorities for our country.
Ambassador Dan Iancu thanked the Azerbaijani side for the support provided to him for the successful implementation of his diplomatic mission. Recalling a number of historical events that took place in Azerbaijan during his tenure, the ambassador noted that a new historical period has begun for Azerbaijan and, in particular, new opportunities have opened up for the whole region.
The Minister thanked the Ambassador for his successful work and wished him success in his future diplomatic activities.