No:065/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine Vasyl Bodnar
On February 24, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov received the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Vasyl Bodnar.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the current state of friendly relations and strategic partnership between our countries. It was noted that there is cooperation and mutual understanding between our countries on a bilateral level, as well as on multilateral platforms.
The Minister noted that the exchange of visits between the two countries made a positive contribution to the development of relations and, in this respect, emphasized the visit of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky to Azerbaijan in 2019.
The Minister also briefed the Ukrainian Deputy Foreign Minister on the current situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, as well as the new security situation established in the region and opportunities for cooperation.
Extending his gratitude for the warm reception, Deputy Foreign Minister Vasyl Bodnar conveyed the greetings of Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba as well as his invitation of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Ukraine.
Great prospects for the development of bilateral relations, and in particular, the importance of the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation was emphasized.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on cooperation within international organizations, including the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation.