(1908 - 1958)
(1944 -1958)
One of the prominent Azerbaijani diplomats, Mahmud Ismayil oghlu Aliyev was born in 1908 in Baku. He finished secondary school in Baku in 1926 and graduated from the Azerbaijan Medical Institute in 1931, and worked in various regions of Azerbaijan as a doctor.
In 1936, by the decision of the Commissariat of People’s Health, he was recalled from the district for scientific work. In 1936-1938, he attended postgraduate study at the Azerbaijan Medical Institute, and worked as the head of the Department of medical study, science and higher education of the Commissariat of People’s Health of the Azerbaijan SSR, as well as the head of the Baku Health Department. In 1937, at the first elections to the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, he was elected a deputy from the Nakhchivan district of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic.
In 1938-1943, M.Aliyev was the chief of the Azerbaijan Medical Institute.
In 1943-1944, M.Aliyev headed the Department of higher and secondary education of the Central Committee of Azerbaijan’s Communist Party of Bolsheviks and served as Deputy People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs of the USSR.
In 1944, the Azerbaijan People's Commissariat for Foreign Affairs was established and M.Aliyev was appointed its first Commissar. Until the end of his life, M.Aliyev served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Azerbaijan SSR.
While being the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, M.Aliyev was the Minister of Health of the Azerbaijan SSR in 1950-1953, and the Rector of the Doctors’ Qualification Institute of Azerbaijan in 1953-1958.
For his services M.Aliyev was awarded with the Order of the Red Banner of Labor and other medals. He was also conferred with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USSR and awarded with the title of Merited Doctor of Azerbaijan.
M.Aliyev, who provided invaluable services in the organization of healthcare in Azerbaijan, died on September 24, 1958 in Baku.