Press release 11 November 2015
Comments by Hikmat Hajiyev, Head of MFA Press Service on the views expressed at the joint press conference of Armenia and Russian Foreign Ministers
Official Armenia’s hysteria with regards to the report prepared by the member of the Political Affairs Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Robert Walter and adopted resolution by the Committee is the vivid demonstration of its particular concern and panic. It is yet another testimony of Armenia’s fear of the just and fair approach of the international community towards Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution.
Aforementioned report was also a subject of discussion at the joint press conference of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia in Yerevan on November 9th. We stand in line with the view expressed at the press conference that OSCE MG acts on the basis of agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan approved by the relevant UN Security Council resolutions (822, 853, 874, 884) for the settlement of the conflict.
OSCE document dated 23 March 1995 numbering 525/95 on the mandate of the OSCE MG Co-Chairs also endorsed that Co-Chairs in their activities should be guided by the appropriate resolutions of the UN SC (822, 853, 874, 884), the Charter of the United Nations and the OSCE Budapest Summit decisions and should present report on the implementation of the UN SC resolutions to the President of the UN SC and the Secretary General of the United Nations.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan repeatedly expressed its dissatisfaction that the OSCE MG Co-Chairs has so far failed to fulfill the mandate entrusted by the UN SC. Within the period of more than 20 years OSCE MG Co-Chairs did not yield any progress in the resolution of the conflict, figuratively speaking, not even a single soldier of Armenian armed forces left the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and also not even a single refugee and IDPs returned to the homes of their origin.
The main causes for that are related with the conciliatory attitude of the OSCE MG to the continuous occupation of Azerbaijan’s territories by Armenia.
Very unfortunately, there is still strong impression that with Armenia’s support OSCE MG Co-Chairs are trying to monopolize the peace process and keep existing status-quo on the ground as it is.
Azerbaijan continues its practice and activity on informing the international organizations and world community about Armenian aggression, occupation of its territories, notorious ethnic cleansing on its seized lands and blatant violation of norms and principles of international law.
OSCE MG Co-Chairs must intensify their efforts to reach the breakthrough on the peace talks as they were instructed by abovementioned UN SC resolutions and Presidents of their respective countries in their joint L’Aquila, Muskoka, Deauville, Los Cabos and Enniskillen statements.
Azerbaijan by all means will ensure restoration of its territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders.