Statement by Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, at the UN Security Council Meeting on the situation in Syria
Statement by Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, at the UN Security Council Meeting on the situation in Syria
New York, September 28, 2013
Azerbaijan welcomes the adoption of resolution 2118 (2013) and expresses its hope that the unanimous and strong position demonstrated today by the Security Council will contribute to finding a political solution to the conflict in Syria, putting an end to the suffering inflicted on the Syrian people and ensuring compliance by the parties concerned with their obligations and commitments under international law.
We are grateful to the Head and members of the United Nations Mission to Investigate Allegations of the Use of Chemical Weapons in the Syrian Arab Republic for the work they have done in extremely difficult and challenging security and political conditions. It is essential that the Mission completes its investigation into all allegations of the use of chemical weapons in Syria and submits its final report. The continued support to this process by all concerned is critical to that end.
Azerbaijan strongly condemns the use of chemical weapons in Syria, particularly the killing of civilians that resulted from it. The resolution just adopted affirmed that the use of chemical weapons constitutes a serious violation of international law and also qualified such act as a threat to international peace and security. It is important that the Security Council expressed its strong conviction that those individuals responsible for the use of chemical weapons in Syria should be held accountable.
Azerbaijan welcomes the understanding earlier reached between the Russian Federation and the United States regarding the safeguarding and destruction of Syria's chemical weapons stockpiles, as well as the today's decision adopted to that end by the Executive Council of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons.
The key objective is obviously to ensure the compliance with all aspects of the OPCW decision and full and faithful implementation of the Security Council resolution. It is critical that, while placing concrete legally binding obligations, the resolution provided for review on a regular basis of implementation efforts in Syria, and, in the event of non-compliance, envisaged imposing measures under Chapter VII of the U.N. Charter.
By endorsing the Geneva Communiqué of 30 June 2012 and calling for convening of an international conference on Syria, the Security Council paved the way for achieving peaceful transition, stability and reconciliation. It is imperative that all parties cease armed violence, engage constructively in the political process and commit to the implementation of the Geneva Communiqué.
It is important that the resolution just adopted once again reaffirmed the strong commitment of the Security Council to the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Syria.
Proceeding from the aforementioned understanding, Azerbaijan decided to support and co-sponsor resolution 2118 (2013).