Statement by Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, at the Ministerial Meeting of the Coordinating Bureau of Non-Aligned Movement
Sharm El Sheikh, May 7-10, 2012
At the outset, I would like to thank the Government of the Egypt Arab Republic for the warm hospitality extended to me and my delegation since our arrival in
Sharm-el-Sheikh and congratulate Egypt for its successful chairing of the Non-Aligned Movement.
Fifty years after its establishment, the NAM is playing today an important role in maintaining the international peace and security and addressing a wide range of issues from regional security to social and economic development. As an inclusive forum for broad political consultations and practical cooperation, the NAM has enabled member countries to make consistent efforts towards a more just and prosperous world order. While we can take an impressive stock of achievements, we all agree that there is still a long way to go to fully achieve purposes of the Movement.
Today’s meeting is taking place in an important period in terms of emerging challenges and opportunities for the peace, security and development in the world. The international community is continuing to face huge difficulties posed by different economic and financial crises, environmental problems, and regional conflicts that are often coupled with aggressive expansionist policies, terrorism, separatism, trans-national organized crime and extremism. At the same time, we should recognize and seize the opportunities that rapid development of science and technology brings with itself. All these bring about new tasks in our joint endeavor of the development of the South and re-emphasize the need for greater solidarity, dialogue and cooperation within the Non-Aligned Movement.
We are committed to the letter and spirit of the principles and purposes of the Movement. Azerbaijan carries out independent foreign policy and is not party to any military alliance. Azerbaijan is a rapidly developing country with a Government that puts a special emphasis on democratization, fostering the respect for human rights and social justice.
Azerbaijan attaches a great importance to its relations within the NAM and is contributing to the promoting principles, purposes and agenda of the Movement.
We are intensifying our bilateral relations with the NAM countries. Azerbaijan has initiated development aid projects for several member nations of the Movement. We are considering expanding those activities in future.
We support the comprehensive approach of the Movement which is manifested in the variety of issues reflected on our agenda today. I would like to say few words
on some of those issues.
The end of the Cold War has in no way diminished the unique role of the NAM. In our view, the philosophy of the NAM was not about rejecting the bipolar world in the narrow sense of the word. It is also neither about number of blocks and poles, nor disengaging neutrality. For us, its primary mission was and remains to help maintain justice and equality in international relations, to ensure respect for norms of principles of the international law and the right and freedom of sovereign nations to consider every issue on merit and take action against injustice irrespective of who perpetuates it. When the inherent right of a sovereign state for independent foreign policy is attacked, when aggression against sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of a sovereign nation takes place, the international community can not afford to stay neutral.
In that regard, we are pleased to see the unanimous support by the NAM member states for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan as it is enshrined in four United Nations Security Resolutions. It is an unequivocal adherence by member states to the principles and purposes of the Movement in a practical way. This support is a crystal-clear manifestation of the fact the international community will not reconcile with the results of the aggressive use of force by Armenia against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. I would like to thank all member states for their support for that just cause.
Azerbaijan stands for taking practical steps for unlocking potential of cooperation and economic integration in the south-south direction. The NAM is best positioned to discuss and define ways and mechanisms for such cooperation. We are confident that relevant provisions of the Final Document will be followed up
in due manner.
Solidarity among the NAM countries, progress that our countries are making in promoting respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, domestic reform and modernization, and the increasing ties in the South-South direction make us confident to believe that principles and purposes of the NAM are already among fundamental guidelines for the international relations in the 21st century. Azerbaijan stands firmly within the NAM for a world of enduring peace, security, justice and prosperity.