No:277/19, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Assistant Secretary of the Department of State’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Philip Reeker in the margins of the 74th session of the UNGA in New York
At the meeting, the sides had an exchange of views over various issues of the US-Azerbaijani cooperation agenda.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed the acting Assistant Secretary on the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in New York with participation of the OSCE MG co-chairs and stressed the necessity of the earliest peaceful settlement of the conflict, which continues to constitute a serious threat to regional peace and security, based on the norms and principles of international law, as well as the decisions and documents of international organizations, including as a priority the UN SC resolutions.
The upcoming Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku on 25-26 October, 2019 and the chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the Movement were also discussed between the parties.
Furthermore, the sides also discussed regional issues of mutual interest.