No:120/18, Address by Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, at the International Conference on the Victims of Ethnic and Religious Violence in the Middle East
(Brussels, 14 May 2018)
Distinguished co-chairs,
First of all, I would like to thank Deputy Prime Minister Didier Reynders and Minister Gebran Bassil for the invitation to attend this conference. I believe today’s discussions will contribute to the global efforts in finding solutions for the better future of the countries in the Middle East, affected by the conflict and conflict-related atrocities, devastation and mass displacement of people, including my region which can be considered as wider Middle East.
2017 was decisive in terms of defeating Da’esh as vast territories and many strongholds under its control were liberated. Now, it is time to look on how to heal the wounds and end sufferings of those affected in an expeditious and sustainable manner.
Defeating Da’esh does not mean the eradicating the scourge of terrorism. But the war on terrorism must not be used to target any religion or culture. It is also vitally important to ensure that count