No:069/18, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov received the President of Paraguayan Senate
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the President of Paraguayan Senate Fernando Lugo Mendez who is visiting Baku to attend the 6th Global Baku Forum organized by Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
F.L. Mendez expresed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and his participation at the Forum. He also stated his fruitful meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev were held fruitful exchange of views.
Furthermore, the guest noted that the Forum is a fundamental platform to get acquainted with Azerbaijan, including the region, as well as to contemplate about the future prospects of the relations between Azerbaijan and Paraguay.
The sides underlined that the two countries have potential for the development of relations. In this regard, the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, including the mutual visits of parliamentary delegations from both countries and holding of bilateral political consultations between the two countries was highlighted.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his appreciation to the Chamber of Deputies of the Republic of Paraguay with regard to the adopted statements on Khojaly genocide on September 10, 2015 and on October 25, 2017 and expressed solidarity with the innocent victims of this tragedy.
The sides also exchanged views on the regional and international issues.