No:345/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Khawaja Mohammad Asif
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Khawaja Mohammad Asif, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan within the framework of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan-Turkey Trilateral Meeting.
Ministers underlined that the year of 2017 is marked by the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan and expressed satisfaction with the level of friendly relations and partnership between our countries. They emphasized the importance of mutual high-level visits and the mechanism of political consultations between the Foreign Ministries in deepening bilateral relations.
E.Mammadyarov briefly informed his counterpart about the latest status of the negotiation process on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Furthermore, he recalled that UN Security Council Resolution 822 on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict dated April 30, 1993 was adopted during the presidency of Pakistan as non-permanent member of UNSC and extended appreciation to the Government of Pakistan for a fair position on the resolution of conflict and unequivocal support for Azerbaijan's just position within international organizations to this end.
The Ministers underlined the importance of continued cooperation and mutual support within the international organizations.
Given the potential for the development of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, it was emphasized that the two countries should increase joint efforts aimed at increasing trade turnover and promoting investment. The activity of the Joint Working Group on Trade Cooperation and Joint Commission between Azerbaijan and Pakistan was highly appreciated in the further development of bilateral economic relations.
It also stressed that the North-South Transport Corridor promises new and interesting opportunities. They reviewed possibilities of holding meeting of transport experts. Ministers also touched upon the importance of restoring air flights between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
E. Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart on the candidacy of Baku to host the EXPO-2025 in Azerbaijan.
Ministers expressed their conviction that the first meeting of Azerbaijan-Pakistan-Turkey Trilateral Meeting will be an important platform for discussion of issues of common interest and the development of mutually beneficial projects. In the spirit of the existing positive cooperation among the tree states at the Parliamentary level in the bilateral format will continue at a trilateral level and will further contribute to the development of friendship.
In the end, the importance of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process and VII Ministerial Conference under this format was also highlighted.