No:329/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Aloysio Nunes Ferreira, Minister of External Affairs of Federative Republic of Brazil who pays official visit to Azerbaijan
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the current status of political relations established between the two countries and stressed the importance of strengthening of mutual efforts for elevating bilateral cooperation to a higher level.
Ministers reviewed the current status of relations on various fields and issues on the agenda of the two countries.
Elmar Mammadyarov highly appreciated Aloysio Nunes’s visit to our country and expressed his assurance that this visit will give substantial contribution to the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Brazil.
Aloysio Nunes mentioned that his visit is a testimony to the importance that Brazil attaches to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan adding that Brazil commends the pragmatic and balanced foreign policy pursued by Azerbaijan.
Ministers underlined the significance of intensifying of high level mutual visits with a view of enhancing cooperation as well as the activity of Common Working Group for promoting of economic-trade relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil.
The sides noted that the parliamentarian diplomacy plays particular role in bilateral cooperation and in this context, they stressed the importance of increasing contacts between the members of friendship groups created in the parliament of both countries.
During the meeting, Ministers reviewed the draft legal documents which are under consideration and in this regards, emphasized the need of expanding legal-treaty base between the parties. They also touched upon the significance of continuation of political consultations as useful platform between Ministries of Foreign Affairs.
Ministers exchanged views on the ways for the development of cooperation in the fields of humanitarian affairs and education.
At the meeting, the ways for promotion of relations in the fields of agriculture, energy and food industry as well as tourism, science-education including expansion of cooperation between universities of both countries were discussed.
Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor about the latest negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and emphasized the importance of implementation of demands of relevant UN Security Council resolutions. Furthermore, he highly appreciated Brazil’s position on the settlement of the conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan on the basis of the UN Security Council resolutions.
Elmar Mammadyarov also briefed Aloysio Nunes about the capital Baku's candidacy to host the EXPO-2025.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the international agenda including the reform process of the UN Security Council.
Following the meeting “Memorandum of Understanding between ADA University under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Rio Branco Institute of the Ministry of External Relations of the Federative Republic of Brazil on mutual cooperation on training of Diplomats” was signed.
Hafiz Pashayev, Rector of ADA University from Azerbaijani side and Ambassador of Brazil in our country Santiago Luis Bento Fernández Alcázar from the Brazilian side signed this Memorandum of Understanding.