No:309/17, Joint press conference of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Foreign Minister of Montenegro Srdjan Darmanovic
Welcome to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. As you may know, this is the first ever official visit of the Foreign Minister of Montenegro Srdjan Darmanovic to Azerbaijan. We are very pleased with friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro. High level visits are being organized between the two countries. I informed Foreign Minister of Montenegro about the resolution process of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict during our one-on-one as well as enlarged meetings. Azerbaijan and Montenegro are closely cooperating within UN, NATO, Council of Europe, OSCE and other international organizations. 15 documents were signed and 4 documents are under consideration right now by two countries. I also discussed energy issues with my Montenegrin counterpart. Montenegro is interested to import Azerbaijani gas. We also exchanged views on transport projects. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway creates additional opportunities for cooperation with Montenegro. During our meeting we also discussed cooperation in the spheres of tourism, education and inter-parliamentary relations.
Question: Aytan Ahmadova, ATV Television: Mr. Minister you stated that you will meet with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in mid-November. Do we know the venue and time of the meeting? After the inauguration of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Armenians assert that they can join this railway via Georgia without any problem. You have participated in the signing ceremony of contracts. In general, are these claims in line with the rules of contracts and what will be your response to these assertions?
Elmar Mammadyarov: We already know the time and venue of the meeting with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. We shall meet at 11 am on November 16. One or two days before November 16, Armenian President will travel to Moscow with his Foreign Minister. Yesterday in Tehran, I discussed with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov the possibility of trilateral meeting with Armenian Foreign Minister during his visit to Moscow. We still don’t know if this meeting will be held or not. But as I mentioned, my meeting with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will be held on November 16. A joint operating company will be established to run Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. Azerbaijan’s position regarding Armenia’s joining to BTK railway is very well known. Armenia can join to BTK railway after withdrawal of its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.