No:303/17, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov received Tarig Hamza Zain El Abdein, Honorary Consul of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Sudan
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Tarig Hamza Zain El Abdein, on his appointment as an honorary consul.
The sides exchanged views on expansion of economic bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Sudan and cooperation in tourism, air transport and other spheres.
Tarig Hamza Zain El Abdein noted that the experience of “ASAN service” center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was perceived with great interest in Sudan and stressed the importance of cooperation in this area.
At the meeting it was mentioned that effective cooperation in multilateral platforms, particularly within the United Nations and Organization of Islamic Cooperation, gave the impetus to the development of relations between two countries. In this regard, it was pointed out that support of Sudan within the international organizations and adoption of relevant resolutions condemning Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan and supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
Honorary consul noted that he would spare no efforts to contribute to the development of comprehensive cooperation between two countries.