No:218/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Poland Jan Dziedziczak
Interlocutors reviewed current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Poland and exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in various fields.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that the official visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E Mr. Ilham Aliyev to Poland in June of this year gave an important impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
E.Mammadyarov said that Poland is one of the important partners of Azerbaijan and said there are vast opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the fields of economy, investment, transport, energy and other areas.
The Minister also spoke about the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union and noted that Poland's support to the Agreement on partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union is highly appreciated.
Jan Dziedziczak noted that he is impressed with the development of Azerbaijan and the capital of Baku. He stressed that Azerbaijan has become venue for the important events, such as the First European Games, Formula 1, and others. Added that the 41st World Scout Conference was also successfully held by Azerbaijan.
Noting the cooperation between the two countries within the international organizations, Deputy Minister expressed his gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for supporting the candidacy of Poland to the non-permanent seat of the UN Security Council.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the current situation in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed the importance of implementation of the requirements of the UN Security Council resolutions on the conflict. The Minister pointed out that the conflict must be solved only within the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, as reflected in the relevant UN Security Council resolutions. He added that attempts to change states' internationally recognized borders by using force are unacceptable.
The sides underlined the importance of developing cooperation in public diplomacy and culture and agreed on preparation of a joint plan of action on the 100th anniversary of the Polish settlements in Azerbaijan for the year of 2018.