No: 126/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Cabinet Secretary of Kenya for Sports, Culture and the Arts Dr.Hassan Wario Arero
During the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan attaches significant importance to developing relations with African countries and in this regard there are great opportunities for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kenya.
Hassan Wario Arero said that he is impressed with the beauty of Baku and the development of Azerbaijan. He noted that the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was organized at the highest level and it plays the role of an important platform for the discussion of pressing issues of the contemporary world.
Elmar Mammadyarov informed his counterpart about Azerbaijan's economic development and its youth and sports policy.
The sides exchanged their views on the prospects of development of cooperation in the fields of energy, tourism, sports, agriculture and other areas.