No:122/17,Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, met with Ambassadors of member states to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Executive Board accredited in Azerbaijan
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev and the candidate by the Government of Azerbaijan to the post of the Director General of UNESCO Polad Bulbuloglu also attended the meeting.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that close cooperation has been established between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, and our country enjoyed the support of this noble Organization in promotion and preservation of cultural heritage and development of educational and science reforms. He emphasized that Azerbaijan, as a country committed to the values and principles of UNESCO contributes with strong dedication to promotion of purposes and ideals of UNESCO.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that, as a person by nature devoted to culture, art and science, a well-known composer, singer and distinguished actor Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu is fully eligible to the post of Director General and if elected, he will successfully cope with this position.
As a person who devoted his life to culture, Polad Bulbuloglu shared his views on his candidature to the post of Director General of UNESCO and stressed that his main goal will be minimizing the political impact on the activities of UNESCO, increase the efficiency and relevance of the organization and strengthening human dimension.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev talked about the personal and professional features of Polad Bulbuloglu, such as his professional achievements in the fields of culture and art, contributions to the development of culture at national and international levels. He assured that creative person such as Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu if elected to the post of Director General of UNESCO he will spare no efforts to further advance the goals and objectives of UNESCO.
The meeting continued in an informal atmosphere in the form of dialogue and discussions.