No: 119/17, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary had an exchange of congratulatory letters on the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Hungary Péter Szijjártó had an exchange of congratulatory letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In the letter addressed to his counterpart Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that the history of current intensified relations between our countries rooted back to the Middle Ages and stated the diplomatic ties and trade cooperation between Azerbaijani States and the Kingdom of Hungary in the XV-XVII centuries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that the strategic partnership relations and current highest level political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Hungary creates favorable opportunities for further development of mutual cooperation in all fields.
Gladly recalling the meeting with his Hungarian counterpart within the framework of the Foreign Ministerial meeting of the Visegrad Group and Eastern Partnership countries held in Warsaw on April, 2017, Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that such meetings contribute to the enhancement of our relations in all directions. He also added that the consistent and principal support of Hungary on the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict on the basis of commonly accepted norms and principles of international law and within sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
In his letter addressed to Elmar Mammadyarov Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó noted that in the last 25 years bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary have steadily progressed and now the cooperation expands to all fields of life including the political, economic, cultural and people-to-people domains.
Péter Szijjártó stated that Azerbaijan and Hungary are strategic partners and close friends and mentioned the frequent high-level meetings and the recent successfully organized Hungarian Days in Baku as striking examples of this relationship.
Minister Péter Szijjártó stressed that Hungary remains committed to further developing and diversifying the bilateral relations serving the interests of our countries.