No: 109/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Gediminas Kirkilas, deputy chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Gediminas Kirkilas, deputy chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, Juozas Bernatonis, chairman of Committee on Foreign Relations and Valerijus Simulik, chairman of inter-parliamentary Working Group on Azerbaijan, and the members of the Group within his official visit to Lithuania.
Stressing the noteworthy fact that the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was established in 1918 and Lithuanian Consulate was presented in Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, sides gladly mentioned that 100th year anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations will be celebrated next year. The importance of holding events on the occasion of 100th anniversary of diplomatic relations at the level of parliaments and the other bodies was also mentioned.
Sides also expressed satisfaction with the development of friendly relations in various fields of cooperation and noted the importance of mutual visits in further deepening of bilateral relations. Importance of redoubling of joint efforts for further development of economic-trade relations was also emphasized.
Underlining the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, sides talked about the necessity of maintaining regular contacts between parliamentary working groups. Successful cooperation not only in bilateral platform, but also within international organizations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was also mentioned at the meeting.
Minister E.Mammadyarov briefed interlocutors about Azerbaijan-European Union relations, as well as the current status of negotiation on strategic partnership Agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union. The support by the Lithuanian Government to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union was also praised.
Furthermore, importance of current transport projects, especially North-South corridor was mentioned in the light of favorable opportunities for Lithuanian companies, as the project holds the potential for providing connectivity between Indian Ocean basin with Baltic region by means of railway.
Talking about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict E.Mammadyarov stressed that the conflict must be solved based on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, and the demands of relevant UN Security Council resolutions on immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan must be ensured. He added that change of internationally recognized borders by use of force is unacceptable.
Meanwhile, regional and global issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.