No: 104/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with H.E Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca, President of the Republic of Malta
Recalling her visit to Azerbaijan in the framework of UN Alliance of Civilizations 7th Global Forum held in Baku on May 2016, President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca noted that holding such events is a clear manifestation of contributions made by Azerbaijan to promotion of interfaith and civilization dialogue. President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca also emphasized that Azerbaijan’s model of tolerance and multiculturalism is an excellent example for the entire world and in this regard, touched the importance of IV World Intercultural Dialogue Forum to be held in Baku on May 2017.
H.E Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca expressed her satisfaction with the high level relations forged between Azerbaijan and Malta and mentioned the importance of defining new areas of cooperation for further advancement of relationship. She particularly underlined promotion of cooperation in the field of tourism and added that it would positively serve to strengthen of people to people contacts and pave the way to closely explore our countries.
Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca expressed Malta’s support to Azerbaijan-European Union relations and stressed that it is critically important in terms of regional stability.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov shared positive remarks on his visit and said that the meetings held within the visit were productive. Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned the role of Malta both in bilateral cooperation and advancement of relations with the European Union during Maltese Presidency. He talked about partnership Agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Furthermore, Elmar Mammadyarov briefed H.E Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed that the conflict must be solved based on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders and immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan has to be ensured as demanded by the relevant resolution of the UN Security Council.
At the end, E.Mammadyarov put remarks to the Guest Book of the Presidential Palace.