No: 93/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Mr. Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Hungary
Ministers exchanged views on development perspectives of bilateral relations and possible cooperation fields between two countries. Furthermore, sides underlined importance of continuation of mutual support within the international organizations and enhancement of bilateral legal-treaty base.
Elmar Mammadyarov gladly accepted invitation by his counterpart on a visit to Hungary. He briefed his counterpart the current status of negotiation process on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and emphasized that based on the UN Security Council’s resolutions, withdrawal of Armenia's troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan should be provided and the conflict must be resolved within the internationally recognized territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
P. Szijjártó expressed Hungarian strong support to the launch of negotiation process on partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union. Ministers also discussed current projects, particularly North-South transport corridor at the meeting.