No: 87/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Marek Kuchciński, Head of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland
At the meeting, the Head of Sejm mentioned that he attaches special importance to the relations with Azerbaijan and in this regard noted the significance of development of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that H.E. Mr.Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan paid seven visits to Poland and receptively, all Polish Presidents have been in Baku.
Marek Kuchciński stated Poland supports the development of relations between Azerbaijan and European Union and signing of a Strategic Partnership Agreement with the European Union.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland within international organizations.
Foreign Minister Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and reiterated the demands of relevant four resolutions of the UN Security Council. He stressed the importance of exerting international pressure on Armenia to ensure the withdrawal of its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.