No: 86/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Witold Waszczykowski, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland within his official visit to this country
At the meeting, the Ministers expressed satisfaction with the current status of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Poland and exchanged views on the expansion of cooperation in various fields. They emphasized the high-level mutual visits which contribute to the enhancement of cooperation.
It was noted that Azerbaijan and Poland mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The sides stressed that during this period both countries have signed 35 legal documents and 12 more drafts are under consideration.
Ministers commended the activity of Intergovernmental Commission and Azerbaijan-Poland inter-parliamentary friendship groups as well as regular political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of two countries.
Touchin upon the transport projects launched with Azerbaijan’s initiative and participation, particularly East-West and North-South corridors, Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Poland may also get benefited from the opportunities provided by these routes.
Witold Waszczykowski mentioned that his country attaches particular importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan and stressed the attractiveness of above mentioned transport corridors.
During the meeting, the Ministers discussed the organization of mutual visits of the relevant sectorial ministers and the development of cooperation in the fields of defence industry and marine transport between the two countries.
During the meeting, Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as well. He expressed his gratitude to Poland for its support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders and resolution of the conflict based on these principles. E. Mammadyarov also underlined the importance of taking unified attitude and applying the same principles to all conflicts.
The Parties reviewed the implementation of direct flights and issues of development of tourism between the two countries.
Witold Waszczykowski noted the importance of mutual support within the international organizations.
Ministers touched upon Azerbaijan-European Union relations as well. Welcoming the mandate endorsed by the European Union Council to launch negotiations on Strategic Partnership Agreement with the Republic of Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his assurance that this agreement will provide an important framework for the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
At the meeting, the parties discussed other regional and international issues of mutual interest. Following the meeting, ministers held a joint press conference.