No: 49/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Mahmoud Ali Youssouf, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Djibouti
Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that it is an historic visit and will open a new chapter in our bilateral relations.
Mahmoud Ali Youssouf thanked for the invitation to come to an official visit and expressed his confidence that visit will open up new opportunities between our countries.
At the meeting, the ministers discussed the current level of bilateral relations, issues on the agenda and prospects of the development of cooperation in various fields between Azerbaijan and Djibouti. The sides stressed the importance of expansion of legal-treaty base as well as enlargement of economic-trade relations between the two countries.
Ministers expressed their satisfaction with the level of political relations, in particular fruitful cooperation within international organisations between our countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highly appreciated the active role of Djibouti as a non permanent member of UN Security Council in adoption of relevant UN Security Council resolutions on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in that time. He also expressed his gratitude on behalf of our country for the adoption of resolution on Khojaly genocide in the National Assembly of the Republic of Djibouti and persistent support to the Azerbaijan’s just position in general.
Djibouti Minister stated that his country always stands by brotherly and friendly Azerbaijani people.
During the meeting, the successful cooperation within Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) between the two countries and joining of Djibouti to OIC Contact Group on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan was noted.
The sides emphasized that the favourable geographical and strategic position of both countries could provide more opportunities to strengthen further cooperation in the fields of air and sea transport. In this regards, the cooperation launch between Baku International Sea Trade Port and Djibouti Port as well as Azerbaijan Airlines and relevant authorities of Djibouti, exchange of mutual visits was commended.
Ministers expressed their assurance that the recent intensification of contacts between the two countries will contribute to the bilateral cooperation.
Noting that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed a Decree on declaring the year of 2017 the “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan, Minister E.Mammadyarov stressed that this year Azerbaijan is going to host the “Islamic Solidarity Games”. He expressed hopes for the active participation of Djibouti athletes in these games.
The sides also discussed the cooperation in humanitarian area and issues for the development of parliamentary relations. Djiboutian Minister was also briefed about activity of AIDA and its projects conducted in African continent.
Cooperation in the fields of medicine, exchange of students and training of professionals in certain areas were also discussed.
Following the meeting ministers signed the Memorandum of Understanding on bilateral consultations between Ministries of Foreign Affairs and held the joint press conference.