No: 42/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with delegation headed by Kuryachiy Maksim Pavlovich, Chairman of the Interparliamentary Working Group on the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Parliament of Ukraine
At the meeting, it was stressed that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Ukraine. Interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the development of ties between two countries at the level of strategic partnership.
The sides noted that the recent visit of the President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko to Azerbaijan and the meetings between the heads of state of both countries in the margins of international events make substantial contribution to development of bilateral cooperation. The active cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine within the international organizations, as well as two countries` support to each other`s sovereignty and territorial integrity was particularly noted.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged their views on the expansion of cooperation in the fields of transport, energy, investment, agriculture, infrastructure and others. Furthermore, they underlined the role of inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries in the development of cooperation.