No: 32/17, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Edgars Rinkevics, Foreign Minister of Latvia
At the meeting, the sides had a broad exchange of views on the current level of Azerbaijan-Latvia, Azerbaijan-European Union relationship and its future development perspectives.
Minister Elmar Məmmədyarov expressed his conviction that the visit will contribute to the comprehensive development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia. Touching upon the relationship of Azerbaijan with the European Union, Minister E.Mammadyarov briefed about the importance of the visit of H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Brussels and his meetings in the EU.
Ministers underlined the existence of favorable conditions for expanding cooperation in the fields such as industry, agriculture, transport, construction, ecology, culture, education and tourism, as well as increasing the trade turnover between the two countries. They stressed the importance of holding business forums and meetings on a regular basis for this purpose.
Minister Edgars Rinkevics expressed his country’s intention to further advance the comprehensive cooperation on the bilateral and multilateral basis with Azerbaijan. He underscored that Latvia supports Azerbaijan’s strategic partnership relations with the European Union.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Latvian counterpart about the latest status of the negotiation process towards the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and emphasized that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the support of Latvia for the just position of our country on the settlement of the conflict in compliance with the principles of international law, particularly in the framework of territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the states.
During the meeting, strengthening the cooperation in the scientific-technical and cultural-educational fields, expanding the inter-parliamentary ties, continuing the effective cooperation and mutual support within international organizations, cooperation between the law-enforcement agencies and other issues of mutual concern were also discussed.
At the meeting, the “Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Latvia on visa exemption for holders of service passports” was signed.