No: 31/17, Joint press briefing by the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze
Elmar Mammadyarov: Ladies and gentlemen! Welcome to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs!
As you may know, Mr. Mikheil Janelidze, Foreign Minister of Georgia, is on an official visit to Azerbaijan. Mr. Janelidze has already been received by H.E Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Today we had one-by-one meeting and a meeting with participation of delegations. We exchanged views on broadening and strengthening the strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia based on the principles of friendship and good neighborhood.
As you are aware Azerbaijan and Georgia enjoy well-developed level of cooperation in the field of energy, economy, trade and transport. With regards to transport, we do hope that Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project will be operational no later than this year. On the other hand, the railway project will serve development of economy, as well as Azerbaijan and Georgia.
We also discussed the possibility of holding a meeting within Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral format in upcoming 6 month period of this year.
Azerbaijan supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. At the same time, Georgia supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Our strong and shared position on this matter was repeatedly raised in the international arena.
As you may also know, Georgia has taken the chairmanship of the GUAM. We also had discussions on strengthening of the Organization. There are some economic ideas on the agenda and most probably high level meeting of member states will be held within forthcoming three months. GUAM plays a significant role in the development of economic and tourism sector.
Thank you!