Joint Press Conference of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili
Ladies and gentlemen!
Welcome to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. As you probably know, it is the first official visit to Azerbaijan by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Foreign Minister of Georgia. On the first day of the visit, Minister was received by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Mr. Artur Rasizade and Speaker of Parliament Mr. Ogtay Asadov.
We discussed a number of issues with my counterpart in private and multilateral meetings. The strategic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan is being developed day by day. In political sphere, Azerbaijan and Georgia share the same positions in the framework of international organizations. We had extensive discussions on economic sphere, namely, energy and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project. We exchanged views on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as well as development of transport corridor. Just for your information, H.E Mr. President proposed that the transport corridor to be jointly presented to the world by Georgia and Azerbaijan. We do hope that the project which covers a wider geography like Central Asia and China will be launched as soon as possible. As you probably know, the section of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in the territory of Georgia has been completed. We do believe that the section passing through Turkey will be completed by the end of this year or in the beginning of next year. As of today, we will joint our efforts in putting in force the sections which are ready to be used before the completion of section in the territory of Turkey.
We also exchanged views on official visit of the President of Azerbaijan, H.E Mr. Ilham Aliyev to Georgia on November 6 and draft documents to be signed during the visit.
We touched humanitarian aspects of our relationship. In this regard, Giorgi Kvirikashvili promised to be helpful addressing the issue of Drama Theatre.
Furthermore, we highlighted the importance of continuation of activities by the related Commission on delimitation. As you probably know, the discussion over delimitation issue was held in Baku in March 2015 with attendance of Georgian side. We decided to hold the next meeting of the Commission no later than the beginning of 2016.