Dear Mr. Secretary General,
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen,
I would like to thank you and the Secretary General Mr. Iyad Amin Madani for having organized this Annual Coordination Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the OIC member states.
We are grateful to the kingdom of Saudi Arabia for a successful hosting of the 41st Session of the Council of Foreign Ministers and excellent leadership of the OIC Group in New York.
Since its establishment, OIC has carried out great initiatives and has taken serious steps to safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim Ummah all over the world in the spirit of promoting international peace and harmony among various peoples. But nevertheless, the rapid processes happening in our globalizing world necessitate our sustained cooperation. Therefore, it is utmost important to not only enhance our cooperation in the already defined fields, but also to explore new possible areas for our collaboration.
The situation in Palestine as well as in the Middle East at large continues to be a serious challenge for the Islamic Ummah and requires a unified stand of the OIC member states on international arena. The Government of Azerbaijan stands for the two-state solution and reaffirms its full support to the brotherly people of Palestine in their efforts for achieving peace, stability and establishment of their independent state with East Jerusalim as its capital. Therefore, we welcome all efforts aimed at bringing the soonest and just peace to this sacred land.
Azerbaijan is deeply concerned over the escalating violence in Iraq that claims so many innocent lives and endangers not only regional but international security. We should not remain indifferent to the grave violence and humanitarian crisis that forced hundreds of thousands of Iraqis flee their homes and devastated a number of cities and towns.
As a state which has been affected by terrorism in several ways, we believe that there is a vital necessity to further enhance our cooperation on combating international terrorism, which remains the main challenge of the modern world that can be addressed solely on a joint basis. Azerbaijan condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations committed by whomever, wherever and for whatever purposes, as it constitutes one of the most serious threats to international peace and security and supports all international efforts aimed at struggling against this evil.
We are very pleased to see that the cooperation between the two largest inter- governmental organizations – OIC and UN has become much more significant in the recent years. Considering both Organizations’ common vision and purpose for a peaceful, secure and stable world we assess UN-OIC cooperation as strategic and believe that the partnership synergy between the two organizations should be enhanced further.
Distinguished Colleagues,
Azerbaijan reiterates its sincere gratitude to the Islamic Ummah, OIC member states and OIC Secretariat for their firm position to support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and their condemnation of the Armenian aggression.
In conclusion, let me once again extend our deep appreciation to OIC Secretary General Prof. Iyad Ameen Madani and his highly dedicated team for the professionalism in the realization of the goals and principles of our Organization.