Brussels, December 4, 2013
Colleagues, ladies and gentlemen,
Let me start with welcoming Minister Osmani and Minister Daudzai. Our relations with Afghanistan are strategic and brotherly with a strong bilateral cooperation and a serious potential to grow.
Against this background coupled with our regional security concerns and strong ties with NATO, ISAF post-2014 mission in Afghanistan remain priority in our agenda.
Azerbaijan, as a potential operational partner to the post-ISAF mission, is capable to contribute significantly in terms of troops, training, transit and financial assistance.
My country is crucial as a transit route for ISAF and it will remain so for the post 2014 operation. We also closely work with our Turkish and Georgian friends. Upcoming Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad and a new Caspian seaport in Azerbaijan will be a serious add-on to the transit capacity.
In addition, the Government of Azerbaijan has already pledged its contribution to ANA Trust Fund and will continue these donations.
In the end, let me also say a few words about the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership. We stand strongly for committed and reliable relations with the Alliance. We have shared principles and values, as well as various existing and emerging mechanisms, which provide a solid foundation for our common vision and for further developments.