At the outset, I would like to thank the Government of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria for the warm hospitality extended to me and my delegation and congratulate Algeria for its successful hosting of this meeting.
I also want to express our deepest appreciation and thankfulness to the Islamic Republic of Iran for its able chairmanship of the Movement.
Being the second largest group of states after the United Nations, NAM is playing a crucial role in maintaining the international peace and security, and addressing a wide range of issues from regional security to social and economic development. The success of the decolonization movement and the emergence of a global social development agenda, are among the NAM's remarkable achievements that the Movement has accomplished.
On an alarming note, we see some indications for chronic failures of those entrusted with the maintenance of international peace and security. Neglect of universally accepted norms and principles of international law by some actors of international community represents a source of grave concern.
Against that background NAM emerges as the true defender of justice, and the rule of law in international relations. After all, international law is not a privilege, but a necessity.
Greater efforts are needed to ensure a unified approach and to address the major threats and challenges which continue to affect basic elements of the international order, undermine the national unity, territorial integrity and stability of States. The NAM, which comprises absolute majority of states of international community, firmly stands for international law, letter and spirit of the UN Charter. Its primary mission for ensuring justice is indispensable, particularly, in the cases when there are obvious threats to the right and freedom of sovereign nations.
To that end, Azerbaijan attaches a special importance to NAM’s principles and purposes. By carrying out independent foreign policy and not being a party to any military alliance, Azerbaijan makes consistent efforts to preserve international norms and principles and advance democratization, the respect for human rights and social justice on national and international level.
I would also like to extend our appreciation for the support that NAM member states expressed in the Final Document with regard to resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict based on the UN Security Council resolutions within the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. UN SC resolutions unequivocally demand immediate, unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. In this context, call by NAM member states is a clear example of solidarity in standing against notorious practices of aggression, occupation, ethnic cleansing and blunt violation of human rights of the refugees and IDPs by Armenia.
We are confident that our meeting here and the Final Document to be adopted at its conclusion will serve strengthening of the principles and purposes of the Movement. Azerbaijan will spare no effort to support and move forward the cause of the NAM for defending peace, security, justice and prosperity which is of great necessity our shared responsibility.