The comments of the MFA Press secretary on the recent statements by the Foreign Minister of Armenia
After the OSCE Madrid Ministerial, the Armenian Government officials started aggressively pursuing propaganda to misrepresent the peace talks on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict attempting to mislead both domestic and international public on the substance of the talks. It is a clear indication of a pre-election hysteria to delude the Armenian people, nevertheless, requiring clear response and clarifications to avoid any misinterpretations. The talks are built on the clear stance of the full restoration of Azerbaijan\'s territorial integrity and sovereignty over the all occupied Azerbaijani territories and return of the ethnically cleansed by the Armenian state displaced people to their lands of origin, including Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan does not negotiate its territorial integrity and never will. At the same time, Azerbaijan has always demonstrated its very good will through the search of every opportunity to find a peaceful solution for the conflict and we do not believe that diplomatic options are exhausted. Armenia, on the contrary, through continued military aggression demonstrates its unchanged policy of the use of force, which is intolerable. The UN Charter article 51 gives a full right of self-defense if an armed attack occurs, while we see a paradox when aggressor state Armenia surpasses a victim of aggression Azerbaijan in military expenditures as percentage of GDP: 4.3 vs. 3.8. Besides, Armenia has heavily militarized separatists in Nagorno Karabakh. Azerbaijan values the position of international community, which has unequivocally supported territorial integrity of Azerbaijan through adoption of resolutions, statements, decisions both on the State and international organization levels, and we strongly believe that propaganda by Armenian officials will ring another alarm bell on the real intentions of the Government of Armenia.