Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan expresses its deepest regret over the Statement of the United States State Department on Presidential Election that took place in Azerbaijan on October 9, 2013 and considers this Statement unacceptable.
Presidential election observed by 52.000 local and 1300 foreign observers was conducted in full compliance with the Constitution and the national legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in free, democratic, fair and transparent atmosphere and the people of Azerbaijan expressed its will in free and conscious manner.
The outcome of election and overall election process was assessed as free, democratic and fair by the observer missions of European Parliament, Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development-GUAM, the Black Sea Economic Cooperation, the Council of Turkic Speaking Countries and others, as well as the election observer teams of hundred countries.
In the election process in full transparent manner according to the requirements of national legislation all necessary conditions have been provided for registration of candidates, electoral campaign running, exercising of freedom of assembly and expression.
On the whole, as it has been indicated by the international observers this election was yet another important step forward on Azerbaijan’s democratic development path. Organization of this election process in Azerbaijan once again proved that the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan in pursuant of its international commitments has achieved considerable progress in holding elections, which is an important element of democratic process.
In the cases of sporadic violations and technical irregularities, instead of reporting them to relevant authorities, attributing them to the overall election process on general ground and on that account pretending that elections fall short of international standards, and making attempts to cast shadow over the elections based on politicised approach can in no way be considered fair. Such approach puts under doubt sincerity of the United States towards Azerbaijan and thus, being completely biased and unacceptable, perceived as disrespect to the citizens of Azerbaijan, who have expressed their will freely at the elections.
It needs to be reiterated that the absolute majority of international observers, including those from European Parliament, PACE and OIC, and results of exit polls conducted by five independent organizations from Azerbaijan, France and United States confirmed the crystal clear victory of incumbent President Ilham Aliyev.