No: 112/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Saulius Skvernelis, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania within his official visit to this country
At the meeting, the current status of the relations and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was discussed.
During the meeting, the sides put an emphasis on further development of economic-trade relations and in this context, reviewed the activity of Joint Intergovernmental Commission. While noting that next meeting of the Commission will be held in the second half of this year the interlocutors exchanged their views on the agenda of Commission. It was stressed that there is wide potential to develop cooperation in the fields of agriculture, energy, transport, tourism, education and other spheres between the two countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed Prime Minister Saulius Skvernelis about the transport projects launched with Azerbaijan’s initiative and participation, as well as North-South, East-West corridors and advantages of these routes in terms of efficiency and delivery. The perspective opportunities provided by North-South, East-West transport corridors were also underlined in the context of Lithuania’s initiative on linking the Baltic, Black and Caspian Sea basins.
Minister Mammadyarov also touched upon the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and reiterated that the conflict must be resolved on the basis of norms and principles of international law, the UN Security Council resolutions in the framework of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.