Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Umit Yalchin, Under Secretary of Turkish Foreign Ministry
At the meeting, the sides once again emphasized that the bilateral relationship between Turkey and Azerbaijan is based on brotherhood and friendship and they expressed their satisfaction with the progressive development of strategic allied partnership between the two countries.
Umit Yalchin expressed his gratitude for the firm stance demonstrated by Azerbaijan on the events occurred in Turkey recently.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov reiterated heartfelt condolences and sympathy to the brotherly People and Government of Turkey over the latest terror acts perpetrated in Turkey.
At the meeting, the sides noted the importance of increasing joint efforts of Azerbaijan and Turkey in the fight against terrorism which remains a serious threat for all humanity. They commended the cooperation and mutual support of Azerbaijan and Turkey in the framework of international organisations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Added that Azerbaijan highly appreciates Turkey’s fair and firm stance on the resolution of conflict based on the norms and principles of international law.
The sides underlined that the completion of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project soon will serve the development of regional cooperation, further enhancement of economic-trade ties and trade turnover.
During the meeting, they also exchanged their views on international and regional issues of mutual concern.