Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Pedro Filipe Soares, Vise-President of Foreign Relations and Portuguese Communities Committee of Parliament within his official visit to Portugal
At the meeting the importance of parliamentary ties and exchange of parliamentary delegations was emphasized in development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov speaking about Azerbaijan’s relations with the EU Member States and EU in general underlined that EU Council’s decision to give a mandate to EU Commission to launch negotiations with Azerbaijan on strategic partnership agreement is a positive step forward. He added that this agreement once signed consequently will provide fundamental legal framework for development of comprehensive relations between Azerbaijan and EU.
At the meeting Elmar Mammadyarov briefed his interlocutor about the current state of negotiations towards the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and added that Armenia by resorting to destructive and provocative actions pursues the policy of derailing the negotiations.
Pedro Filip Soares said that this visit makes an important contribution to the development of political dialogue and cooperation between our countries. He stated that Portugal supports the development of Azerbaijan’s relations with the EU.
At the meeting views were also exchanged on promotion of economic-commerce ties between Azerbaijan and Portugal.