Acting spokesperson of the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev:
Media outlets of Armenia, especially “azbarez.com” website disseminated reports that at a joint press conference of Danilo Astori, Vice President of Eastern Republic of Uruguay and President of the Senate with the Speaker of Armenia’s National Assembly Galust Sahakyan held on December 8, 2014, in response to the question “whether Uruguay, as a country recognizing the Armenian genocide, will be the first country to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh”, Danilo Astori replied “My country is working on it”.
In order to explore the matter, upon the instruction of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Uruguay made an appeal to the Ministry of Exterior Relations of Uruguay.
In response of the inquiry of Azerbaijani diplomatic mission, the Ministry of Exterior Relations of Uruguay underlined that, the matter had been clarified with Danilo Astori, Vice President and President of the Senate.
Danilo Astori said that this report was untrue, he didn’t make such statements and Uruguay's official position is to support a peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and negotiations taking into account the interests of the conflicting parties.