Comments by Hikmat Hajiyev, Acting Spokesperson of Foreign Ministry
Such groundless remarks of Armenian Foreign Minister are yet another testimony to the fact that Armenian side in a deliberate manner distorts the essence of the negotiation process towards the settlement of conflict and is only engaged in imitation of the negotiations. These unsuccessful attempts of Armenia are designed to mislead and confuse the international community and evade the resolution of the conflict.
Armenia does not make any concrete steps forward in withdrawing of its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and notwithstanding the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, starting to work on the Comprehensive Peace Agreement.
The international community and OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs understand well the policy of Armenia based on deceit. Therefore, the necessary measures shall be undertaken to enforce Armenia to take the constructive stance in the negotiations process in line with its essence.
Aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and occupation of its territories is fundamental root cause of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Therefore, for the peaceful settlement of the conflict, first and foremost, the armed forces of Armenia must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.