Azerbaijani Consul General to Dubai met with the Ruler of the Emirate of Umm al Quwain
On 25 December Azerbaijani Consul General to Dubai Parviz Ismailzada met with Sheikh Rashid Bin Saud Al Mualla, Ruler of the Emirate of Umm al Quwain.
At the meeting Parviz Ismailzada noted high level relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE and stated that he would make his best efforts to further expand and deepen this relationship between the two friendly and brotherly states.
Rashid Al Mualla highly valued the opening of Azerbaijani Consulate General in Dubai and said this would hugely contribute to successful development of bilateral relations and wished the Consul General well in his future endeavors.
Parviz Ismailzada noted Azerbaijan pays special importance to establishing ties with all emirates of the UAE, including Umm al Quwain and stressed the need to hold exchange of visits, exhibitions, business forums and other events to contribute to these ties.
Rashid Al Mualla pointed out that tourism, trade and hospitality are among the priority areas in the economy of the emirate and proposed that business people of the two states make investments in the said areas.
They also discussed other issues of mutual interest.