Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the Director of Continental Europe Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France
On 8 December Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Eric Fournier, Director of Continental Europe Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France.
At the meeting Minister Elmar Mammadyarov shared his impressions about the OSCE's 19th Ministerial Meeting held in Dublin during 5-7 December. He went on to say that further development of cooperation with the European Union is of paramount importance for Azerbaijan. The discussions also covered NATO-Azerbaijan relations and prospects for future cooperation.
Speaking about the regional projects Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the significance of these projects for both the region and wider Europe.
Touching upon security issues Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted Azerbaijan pursues its foreign policy based on its national interests and that Azerbaijan has mobilized all its resources in order to strengthen its independence. On the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan the Minister emphasized that the main barrier to the solution of the conflict is the continuing existence of Armenian armed forces at the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. He also underlined that the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from occupied territories of Azerbaijan would create new opportunities for the conflict resolution. The Minister also stressed the need to arrange inter-communal meetings between Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno Karabakh.
During the meeting they also exchanged views about regional issues.